Loading

Trees for Ecotourism

Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand, India

Available for Adoption: 150,000 Trees

Project Purpose
Trees for the Himalayas

Location

Plantation of mixed local tree saplings on the Panchayat land of Village Tiyan, Naugaun Block, Barkot Tehsil, Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand.

Aim

Enhancement of

Biodiversity

Disaster Mitigation

Promotion of

Ecotourism

Generation of

Rural Employment

Improvement of

Wildlife Habitats

Why Trees?
The identified region of Uttarkashi is situated in the northern Indian state of Uttarakhand, surrounded by the mighty Himalayas. This Himalayan range is continuously facing stresses from the global climatic scenario which are consequently impacting its fragile ecosystems, rich biodiversity, and sensitive local livelihoods. Forests and Climate Change are intimately intertwined; according to the United Nations Environment, "forests capture atmospheric carbon dioxide at a rate equivalent to about one-third the amount released annually by burning fossil fuels. Stopping deforestation and restoring forests, therefore, could provide up to 30 per cent of the climate change solution." The forest resource management in Uttarakhand is administered by the autonomous local institution which has been in existence since 1921 –the ‘Van Panchayats’ or Forest Councils.

About 20 per cent of the local households in the selected villages are living below the poverty line with a very high dependency on forest resources for their day-to-day requirements, primarily for firewood and livestock fodder. The plantation of these trees will provide immediate employment to the rural communities, also clearing the way for sustainable sources of income in the near future. With deteriorating agricultural output, the state earns most of its revenue from the tourism sector. "Frequent disasters like landslides and cloudbursts have led to various obstructions in the tourism sector", mentions Business Standard in its article, "which restricts the ample job opportunities for the people." The state faces various threats in the development of the tourism and agriculture sector, impending disaster being the most significant, as reported by Hindustan Times on September 27th, 2018. All these issues make forests significant in this Himalayan state making plantation of valued native trees an urgent action to balance the local economy and ecology of the area.

Social Impact
The tree-planting project for 150,000 saplings will help to reclaim degraded and deforested lands with primary forests, strengthen forest-based livelihood opportunities for local communities, protect the biodiversity habitat, uplift rural communities, combat air pollution, and rejuvenate water bodies and rural landscapes. Implementing the project successfully will create about 12,200 rural workdays, mainly for women, supporting the vulnerable rural economy. These trees are expected to absorb approximately 3 million kg of atmospheric carbon every year on their maturity. The plantation project will help in the process of decarbonising, strengthening the fight against climate change.

Tree Species
  • Jamaphal, Peru, Jamb, Amrood, Amrut
    Common Name
    Guava or Amrood

    Botanical Name
    Psidium guajava L.
  • Amla
    Common Name
    Amla or Indian Gooseberry

    Botanical Name
    Emblica officinalis
  • Siris
    Common Name
    Siris

    Botanical Name
    Albizia Lebbeck
  • Harra/Harad
    Common Name
    Harra/Harad

    Botanical Name
    Terminalia chebula
  • Oak Banj
    Common Name
    Oak Banj

    Botanical Name
    Quercus leucotrichophora
  • Bakain
    Common Name
    Bakain

    Botanical Name
    Melia azedarach
  • Bamboo
    Common Name
    Bamboo

    Botanical Name
    Bambusa vulgaris
  • Kachnar
    Common Name
    Kachnar

    Botanical Name
    Bauhinia variegata
  • Soapberry
    Common Name
    Soapberry

    Botanical Name
    Sapindus mukorossi
  • Acacia
    Common Name
    Acacia

    Botanical Name
    Acacia auriculiformis
  • Walnut
    Common Name
    Walnut or Akhrot

    Botanical Name
    Juglans regia
  • Utis
    Common Name
    Utis

    Botanical Name
    Alnus nepalensis
  • Pomegranate
    Common Name
    Pomegranate

    Botanical Name
    Punica granatum
  • Bhimal
    Common Name
    Bhimal

    Botanical Name
    Grewia optiva
  • Himalayan Cedar
    Common Name
    Himalayan Cedar

    Botanical Name
    Cedrus deodara
  • Himalayan Blue Pine
    Common Name
    Himalayan Blue Pine

    Botanical Name
    Pinus wallichiana
  • Chir Pine
    Common Name
    Chir Pine

    Botanical Name
    Pinus roxburghii


Planters

Share

Get our free newsletter

Address

G3, Scheherazade, Justice Vyas Road,
Colaba, Mumbai 400005, India

Call us

+91 2222881301
+91 2222881302

Email

info@grow-trees.com